GDPR – General Data Protection Regulations Training

Cost:

€380

Date:

05/11/2020

Time:

9:30 am - 1:00 pm

Course summary:

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) was implemented two years ago on 25th May 2018 and this half-day course is a fantastic refresher on its key requirements in relation to the data protection obligations of those working in or providing services to the financial services sector.

Course content:

What will you learn?

This course addresses:

  • The Role of the Data Protection Officer under GDPR
  • the key provisions of the Data Protection Acts and the GDPR
  • processing of personal data
  • security of personal data
  • the statutory requirement for record retention
  • access requests
  • transfers of personal data outside the EEA
  • corporate and senior management responsibility
  • unauthorised disclosure
  • the Data Protection Principles
  • employee records
  • how to deal with personal data collected in the recruitment process
  • details of sickness and other absences
  • email usage, internet access & taped telephone calls
  • practicalities of Data Protection compliance

All firms which hold, use or control personal data are bound by the Data Protection laws, regardless of whether or not they need to register with the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC).

Who should attend?
  • Compliance Officers
  • HR Managers
  • Directors
  • Managers
  • Supervisors

All individuals who hold, control or use personal data are bound by the Data Protection laws and should be aware of their obligations.

CPD Details: 3.5 hours

This course is accredited with the Institute of Bankers and the LIA.

A CPD certificate will be issued along with a PDF version of the presentation upon course completion.

Related Courses
Introduction to Financial Services Regulation in Ireland – Half Day
Read more