Course Summary:

This full-day course is essential for any firm that uses personal data of customers and/or staff.  The implementation of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) on 25th May 2018 represents a significant shift in Data Protection obligations across Europe and beyond. This full-day course is designed to give attendees a full understanding of the obligations imposed on Data Controllers and Data Processors by the legislation and to understand the expanding role of the Data Protection Commissioner in enforcing the regulations.

Course Content: 

This course addresses:

  • The Role of the Data Protection Officer under GDPR
  • the key provisions of the Data Protection Acts and the GDPR
    • processing of personal data,
    • security of personal data,
    • the statutory requirement for record retention,
    • access requests,
    • transfers of personal data outside the EEA,
    • corporate and senior management responsibility,
    • unauthorised disclosure,
  • the Eight Data Protection Principles
    • what each principle means,
    • examples of breaches of the principles.
  • employee records
    • how to deal with personal data collected in the recruitment process,
    • details of sickness and other absences,
    • email usage, internet access & taped telephone calls.
  • practicalities of Data Protection compliance
    • drafting a data protection/data handling policy and procedures;
    • monitoring your firm’s compliance; privacy statements; 

All firms which hold, use or control personal data are bound by the Data Protection laws, regardless of whether or not they need to register with the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC).  Recent interventions by the Data Protection Commissioner relating to:

  1. loss of laptops and other data storage devices;
  2. misuses of personal data by real estate, mortgage, bank and insurance businesses;
  3. failing to safeguard data on a company’s system;
  4. individuals’ rights to see their medical reports;
  5. transfer of persons’ transaction data from the EU to the US;
  6. data security breaches;
  7. breaches of e-marketing/unsolicited e-communication requirements, demonstrate the DPC’s desire to raise & enforce data protection in Irish society;

The afternoon session provides an intensive workshop on How to Conduct a Data Protection Audit at which attendees will apply their data protection knowledge to learning about the most effective ways to carry out a data protection audit/self-assessment.  Compliance Ireland is retained to assist firms inspected by the Data Protection Commissioner, so we know the practical aspects of handling an inspection, dealing with the Commissioner and implementing sound data protection standards. We will share these skills with attendees of this course.

Data Protection

The course contains the following sessions:

  • What is Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data under the Data Protection Acts – getting to grips with the definitions and examples of personal data and sensitive personal data.
  • The key provisions of the Data Protection Acts – this session will focus on key legislative requirements such as processing of personal data, security of personal data, the statutory requirement for record retention, access requests, transfers of personal data outside the EEA, corporate and senior management responsibility, unauthorised disclosure, confidentiality and whistle-blowing.
  • The Eight Data Protection Principles enshrined in law – this session will explain what each principle means, examples of how others have fallen foul of them and most importantly what you can do to help ensure that your firm doesn’t.  This session will use examples of employee and customers records and case studies to explain what your obligations include.
  • Employee records – how to deal with personal data collected in the recruitment process, employment records generally including details of sickness and other absences, as well as records of employees’ personal use of email, internet access & taped telephone calls.
  • Practicalities of Data Protection compliance – drafting a data protection/data handling policy and procedures; training of staff; monitoring your firm’s compliance; privacy statements; and the responsibilities of the Data Protection Officer.

How to conduct a Data Protection self-assessment

The afternoon workshop provides attendees with the training and development of relevant skills required to confidently carry out a data protection audit (without which it will be difficult to identify gaps in your business).  Compliance Ireland will provide a step-by-step guide to conducting a self-assessment audit, using specially designed checklists which are fully referenced to the latest legislation to enable attendees to assess and demonstrate their compliance with key sections of the Acts, including:

(a) Drafting a High Level Data Protection Fact Find covering:

  • Personal data - the reason it is obtained 
  • Source of data
  • Identification of data processors and associated contracts
  • Third party disclosures
  • Registration
  • Data Protection Policy
  • Staffing and Reporting Structures
  • Planning and implementing of data protection standards
  • System audits and reviews
  • Job descriptions and staff contracts
  • Data Collection
  • Key Business Processes

(b) Checklists for:

  • each of the eight data protection principles;
  • transfers of personal data outside of the EEA; and
  • website Privacy Statements.

Who Should Attend:

  • Compliance Officers
  • HR Managers
  • Directors
  • Managers
  • Supervisors
  • All individuals who hold, control or use personal data are bound by the Data Protection laws and should be aware of their obligations.

Cost:

€620 for 1st attendee
€550 for 2nd attendee from same firm attending same day      
(All training fees are VAT exempt)
 

Details:

Date Time Venue  
Thursday 4th October 2018 9.00 am - 5.00 pm 38/39 Baggot Street Lower, Dublin 2
Contact for Booking

Alternative Payments:

To pay by bank transfer/cheque please make your booking via bookings@complianceireland.com including the course name, course date, your name and contact details (including email address and telephone number). We will email you with an invoice and course details which includes the details of how to make payments.

Enquiries:

If you wish to enquire about a course before booking, please contact us at: email@complianceireland.com

CPD details:

We apply for CPD accreditation for all of our courses. See our website for further details: http://www.complianceireland.com/training/cpd

What Others Say:

Please click here to read what previous attendees have said about our courses.

Please Read:

For more information on our Terms & Conditions and Cancellation Policy and Privacy Statement please click the link.

 

 

Copyright © 2014-2017 Compliance Ireland - Financial Services Regulation Training and Consulting. All Rights Reserved.
38-39 Baggot St. Lower, Dublin 2, Ireland Tel: +353 (0)1 425 5962 Email: email@complianceireland.com
site design: cobweb